Back to top anchor

Our structure

Directors and Team Managers

Sarah Hardy – Acting Director, Budget & Public Investment

  • Manager, Justice, Security & Government Services: Colin Hall
  • Manager, Health: Carolyn Palmer
  • Acting Manager, Fiscal and State Sector Management: Luke Maguire
  • Manager, System Stewardship: John Marney
  • Manager, Investment Asset Management Performance: Ben McBride
  • Manager, Welfare & Oranga Tamariki: Sam Tendeter

Paul Helm – Head of Government Finance Profession and Chief Government Accountant
Office of the Government Accountant

  • Acting Manager, Fiscal Reporting: Jayne Winfield
  • Acting Manager, Strategic Performance Improvement: Megan Taylor

Vicki Plater – Acting Director, Growth & Public Services

  • Manager, Economic Strategy & Productivity: Simon McLoughlin
  • Manager, Natural Resources: Gwen Rashbrooke
  • Policy Manager, Natural Resources: Natalie Labuschagne
  • Manager, Education & Skills: Diana Cook
  • Manager, Skills, Employment & Enterprise: Andrew Rutledge

Andy Hagan – Director, Financial Operations and Acting Head of NZDMO

  • New Zealand Debt Management Office (NZDMO) - see the NZDMO website.
  • Head of Portfolio Management: Matthew Collin
  • Head of Accounting & Transactional Services: Charles England
  • Head of Business Information: Dan Clayton
  • Acting Head of Risk Policy & Balance Sheet: Katie Phillips
  • Acting Manager, Financial Institutions: Shelley Hollingsworth
  • Manager, New Zealand Export Credit Office (NZECO): Chris Chapman - see the NZECO website.

Chris White – Director, Commercial, Infrastructure and Urban Growth

  • Acting Manager, Commercial Performance: Matthew Appleby
  • Manager, National Infrastructure Unit: David Taylor
  • Manager, Housing: Tom Hall
  • Manager, Infrastructure and Housing Projects: Stacey Wymer

Craig Weise – Director, Green Investment Fund

Tim Ng – Chief Economic Advisor
Office of the Chief Economic Advisor

  • Manager, Analytics & Insights: Andrew Hunter
  • Manager, Economic Capability and Deputy Chief Economic Adviser: Tony Burton

Grace Campbell-Macdonald – Director, Living Standards Implementation Programme

James Beard – Director, Economic System

  • Manager, Macroeconomic & Fiscal Policy: Renee Philip
  • Manager, Modelling, Research & Forecasting: Peter Gardiner
  • Manager, Tax Strategy: Mark Vink
  • Manager, Financial Markets & International: Dasha Leonova

Bernard Hodgetts – Director, Reserve Bank Act Review

  • Manager, Reserve Bank Act Review: Matthew Gilbert

Fiona Ross – Chief Operating Officer
Corporate and Shared Services

  • Chief of Staff, Office of the Executive: David Bowden
    • Manager, Communications & Engagement: Jacqui Bridges (see Contact Us for media contact details)
    • Acting Manager, Governance & Performance: Gael Webster
  • Treasury Solicitor and Manager, Legal, Ministerial Services, Facilities & Business Services: Jeremy Salmond
    • Manager, Legal and Deputy Treasury Solicitor: Gina Butson
  • Chief People Officer: Fiona Foster
    • Payroll Manager: Lachlan Neumann
    • Manager, Organisational Development and Capability: Candy Gray
  • Chief Financial Officer: Glenn McStay
    • Deputy Chief Financial Officer: John Toomath
    • Financial Controller: Elizabeth O'Connor Scurr
    • Manager, Strategy and Performance: David Dougherty
  • Chief Information Officer: Tom Byrne
    • Business Information Manager: Janet Blake
    • Technology Manager: Matt Dunne
    • Applications Manager: Graham Muggeridge
    • Project Delivery Manager: Joanna Hodgson
    • Architecture Manager: Tui Kapo
    • Information Technology Security Manager: Wayne Greer
Last updated: 
Monday, 21 May 2018