Back to top anchor

Our structure

Directors and Team Managers

For an organisational structure chart, see Related Documents at the bottom of this page.

Carolyn Palmer – Acting Director, Public Sector Management

  • Manager, Justice, Security & Government Services: Colin Hall
  • Manager, Health & ACC: Jess Hewat (acting)
  • Manager, System Design & Strategy: John Marney
  • Manager, Welfare & Oranga Tamariki: Sam Tendeter

Paul Helm – Head of Government Finance Profession and Chief Government Accountant
Office of the Government Accountant

  • Manager, Fiscal Reporting: Jayne Winfield
  • Manager, Strategic Performance Improvement: Megan Taylor
  • Manager, Investment Management & Asset Performance: Craig Murphy
  • Manager, Budget Management: Alex Harrington

Vicki Plater – Director, Growth & Public Services

  • Manager, Economic Strategy & Productivity (incl. Regulatory Quality): Simon McLoughlin
  • Manager, Natural Resources: Gwen Rashbrooke
  • Manager, Transition & Regional Economic Development: Natalie Labuschagne
  • Manager, Skills & Employment: Andrew Rutledge
  • Manager, Education and Population Agencies: Andrew Rutledge (acting)

Andy Hagan – Director, Capital Markets

  • New Zealand Debt Management (NZDM) - see the Debt Management website.
  • Head of Funding Strategy & Engagement: Kim Martin
  • Head of Portfolio Management: Matthew Collin
  • Head of Accounting & Transactional Services: Charles England
  • Head of Business Information: Daniel Clayton
  • Head of Risk: Katie Phillips
  • Manager, Financial Institutions: Joe Sant
  • Head of Export Credit: Chris Chapman - see the Export Credit website.

Matt Gilbert – Acting Director, Commercial, Infrastructure & Urban Growth

  • Managers, Commercial Performance: Shelley Hollingsworth and Maureena van der Lem
  • Manager, National Infrastructure Unit: David Taylor
  • Manager, Housing & Urban Growth: Melody Guy

New Zealand Infrastructure Commission

  • Head of Interim Infrastructure Transactions Unit: Karen Mitchell

Tim Ng – Chief Economic Adviser*
Office of the Chief Economic Adviser

  • Manager, Analytics & Insights: Jean Le Roux
  • Manager, Economic Capability and Deputy Chief Economic Adviser: Diana Cook

Stacey Wymer – Director, Living Standards Implementation Programme

Peter Gardiner – Acting Director, Economic System

  • Manager, Macroeconomic & Fiscal Policy: Renee Philip
  • Manager, Forecasting, Modelling & Research: Peter Gardiner
  • Manager, Tax Strategy: Mark Vink

Dasha Leonova – Acting Director, Economic System

  • Manager, Financial Markets: TBC (acting)
  • Manager, International: Thomas Parry
  • Manager, EQC Policy: Helen McDonald

Bernard Hodgetts – Director, RBNZ Act Review

  • Manager, RBNZ Act Review: James Haughton (acting)

Ruth Shinoda – Chief Operating Officer* and Deputy Secretary
Corporate and Shared Services

  • Chief of Staff, Office of the Executive: David Bowden
    • Manager, Communications & Engagement: Jacqui Bridges (see Contact Us for media contact details)
    • Manager, Governance & Appointments: Gael Webster
  • Treasury Solicitor and Manager, Legal, Ministerial Services, Facilities & Business Services: Jeremy Salmond
    • Manager, Legal and Deputy Treasury Solicitor: Yi Nicholl (acting)
    • Manager Ahikā, Facilities and Business Support: Kelly Coburn
  • Chief People Officer: Fiona Foster
  • Chief Financial Officer: Glenn McStay
  • Chief Information Officer: Tom Byrne

 

* Note that the Chief Operating Officer and Chief Economic Adviser are members of the Executive Leadership Team and do not have reporting Directors.

 

Last updated: 
Tuesday, 16 July 2019